Unicorn India Ventures Advisors LLP Privacy Policy

Policy Statement And Purpose

UNICORN INDIA VENTURES ADVISORS LLP recognizes that your privacy is very important and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy is an explanation by Unicorn India Ventures Advisors LLP to persons, including legal and natural, located in India and protected under Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder.This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data we collect through online mediums, including unicornivc.com (“Website”)oroffline mediums.This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data and information collected by the Unicorn India Ventures Advisors LLP.

The terms “We”, “Unicorn”, “Our” and “Us” refer to Unicorn India Ventures Advisors LLP, and the terms “You”, “Your” and “Data Subject” refer to the user of the Website, our clients or customers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Website or submitting any personal information to us. By using our Website or by submitting your personal data, you are expressly consenting to be bound by the terms and conditions, including sharing of your personal data, described in this Privacy Policy.



Data Collection

You may give us personal information about yourself by filling in the personal details whilst filling forms, submitting your business plan or resume or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information voluntarily provided by you when you register to use the Website, subscribe to our services, use any of our services, make payments and when we troubleshoot problems reported by you. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, permanent account number (PAN), personal and professional description, location details, financial information including credit card/ debit card details (for renewal of subscription via payment gateway) or any other information that will be required by us for providing seamless services.This Privacy Policy does not govern any third-party Website to which the Website may link, such as websites of our portfolio companies or investor portals.

With regard to each of your visits to any of the Website or use of our service, we may automatically collect and analyse the following other information:

  • • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer/mobile to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); material or information that you viewed or searched for; page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • • information relating to payment mechanisms used by you while accessing services through our Website (including payments made by credit card, debit card, and/or third-party payment gateways). In such transactions, we may collect information relating to such transactions provided by you or by a third-party service provider.


Your Consent

By using our Website, you agree and consent to the collection and use of information collected in the manner described above and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree and consent to changes or modifications made to any part of this Privacy Policy in due course and with notice.



Use Of The Information

We will use this information:

  • • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and the Services, that you request from us;
  • • to operate, improve and personalize the product and services offered;
  • • to remember information to help you efficiently access your account;
  • • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you are already using or have enquired about;
  • • to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you;
  • • to notify you about changes to our terms of services;
  • • to conduct, analyze and improve the content of our Website;
  • • to send you service-related notices and other non-essential promotional material, including but not limited to newsletters. In order to verify that the e-mail address provided by you belongs to you, we will send you a verification e-mail. Once, the verification process is complete, your account will be fully functional.

Sensitive Information will be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose. Such information shall be used after obtaining your consent; or where required or authorized by law.



Protection / Security of Information

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not:(i) about an individual who can be identified from that data; or (ii) data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Your personal data is accessible only by authorized employees and is otherwise kept secure.

We have in place reasonable security practices and procedures to prevent unlawful access to or accidental loss of information collected. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in controlled facilities with limited access. You are advised not to send your full card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.



Information Storage

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse or loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When the Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the service or to comply with legal obligations. We may further retain your Personal Information for a variety of reasons, such as to comply with the Company’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce agreements, and as long as necessary to provide services.



Use Of Cookies

We may use cookies on our Website to enable you to sign in to our services or to help personalize the Website. cookies are small files that the websites place on your computer/device as you browse the web. Like many websites, we use cookies to discover how people are using our services and to make them work better. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to make the Website easier to useand to speed up your future activities and experience on our Website.The User has the ability to control the usage of cookies at the individual browser level. If the User chooses to decline cookies, he/she may not be able to use interactive features of this or other Websitethat depend on cookies.



Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, rent, share or otherwise transfer any Personal Information related to you for any purposes to any third party without your prior written consent except where required, or allowed under applicable law, or in connection with any legal proceedings.



OPT-OUT

You are free to withdraw your consent to provide us with abovementioned information at any time while availing the services. However, we reserve the right to not provide any services pursuant to such withdrawal of your consent.



Privacy Statement Update

We reserve the right to occasionally update this Privacy Policy. The date of last update will be indicated at the top of the privacy statement. In case of any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of theirWebsiteor by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how the Company is helping to protect your Personal information as collected.



Privacy Policy Complaints And Enquiries

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. The contact details are provided below:




Unicorn India Ventures(India)

5th Floor, Nehru Center, Worli,

Mumbai – 400 018,India.



Timings: 10am - 5pm

Email: info@unicornivc.com